Residencies

2017

Resident Artist

Aberdeen International Youth Festival

Bon Accord Centre, Aberdeen

2016/2017

Resident Artist

Inspiration Point

Creative Learning (ACC), Aberdeen

Exhibitions

2017

Solo Exhibition - Smile

Seventeen, Aberdeen

Solo Exhibition/Installation

Aberdeen Health Village, Aberdeen

Exhibition/Installation

The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen

2004 - 2005

Group Exhibition                  

Old Courthouse Gallery, Cumbria

The Wedding Exhibition                    

AECC, Aberdeen

The Beautiful Weddings Exhibition     

Edinburgh

Group Exhibition - Wedding Belles        

Craft Centre and Design Gallery, Leeds

Group Exhibition                  

Hartlepool Art Gallery, Hartlepool

2003

Group Exhibition - New Designers -

One Year On         

Business Design Centre, Islington, London

Group Exhibition

Polka Gallery, Devon

Group Exhibition - Committed to Cloth  

Greenstede Gallery, Sussex

Group Exhibition - Platform                 

The Grace Barrand Design Centre, Surrey

2002

Group Exhibition - New Designers      

Business Design Centre, Islington, London

Education & Awards

2002

First Class BA (Hons) Design and Craft

(Textiles and Surface Decoration)

Grays School of Art, Aberdeen

2001

The Clothworkers Foundation Travel Award

RSA Student Design Awards

Design

2011 - Present

Freelance Textile Artist/Designer

Aberdeen

2003 - 2006

Freelance Bridal Accessory Designer/Maker

Aberdeen

2002 - 2003

Textile Designer

Isobel Mowat, Edinburgh

Projects & Workshops

2017

Art Tutor

Collage Workshop for 3-5's and their adults

MakerSpace,Central Library, Aberdeen

Lead Artist

Collaborate/Educate Yarn Bombing Project

Hazlehead Primary School, Aberdeen

Lead Artist

Geronimo Project @Middlefield

Creative Learning (ACC), Aberdeen

2016

Assistant Artist

Geronimo Project @Tullos

Creative Learning (ACC), Aberdeen

2015 (ongoing)

Artist/Designer   

Playground Development Project

Skene Square Primary School, Aberdeen

Teaching

2007 - 2009

Early Years Practitioner

St Margaret's School for Girls, Aberdeen

2006

Teacher (English and Art)

Kasintorn Academy, Bangkok, Thailand

Courses & Classes

2017

The Art of Puppetry - Workshop

Puppet Animation Scotland, Inverness

CPD Programme - Collaborate/Educate

Creative Learning (ACC) Aberdeen

Arts Award Advisor (Discover and Explore)

Creative Learning (ACC), Aberdeen

Donna Wilson Personality Mask Making

Masterclass

Creative Learning (ACC), Aberdeen

2007

HNC Early Education      

Aberdeen College, Aberdeen

2006

TEFL Diploma Course

(Teaching English as a Foreign Language)

2001

Serizawa Keisuke Japanese Stencil Cutting

& Dying Masterclass

National Museums of Scotland

CV
  • instagram logo
  • emailpurplelogo
  • facebook logo